Sunday, January 25, 2015

Weekly Haul #43

Stacking the shelves is a weekly meme hosted by Tynga's Reviews. It's basically a way in which we get to show off the lovely new goodies we got over the past week/month however you decide to do it.

(Click on the covers to go to their Goodreads pages)

For Review:

 photo OneRealMan_zps9405b103.jpg photo PenthousePrince_zps0760bcb3.jpg

One Real Man (Real Men #3) by Coleen Kwan

Penthouse Prince by Virginia Nelson


 photo SurvivingTheRachel_zpsdeb90d79.jpg photo Inspire_zps514fdbaf.jpg

Surviving the Rachel by Aven Ellis

Inspire (The Muse #1) by Cora Carmack

Only 2 review books requested and two books bought. I think that's a pretty good improvement for me!! I guess I'm a work in progress. One of these days I'll learn complete control lol. So what did you add to your shelves this week? :)


  1. I was very tempted by by Inspire when I saw it was $1.99 but decided to hold off until the next time it goes on sale. And I have Surviving the Rachel too, I can't wait to read it. I know it's going to make me smile, Aven's books always do. Have a great week Sheri! 4 books still sounds mad to non bookish people but I get it!

  2. Cora Carmack has been on my TBR list for a while. I still haven't read anything by her yet. Hope you have a great week!

    SP & STS

    Sandy @ Somewhere Only We Know

  3. Inspire is a book that a lot of book bloggers have been grabbing. You got some good looking books in your pile. Hope you love them and enjoy your weekend.

    Grace @ Books of Love

  4. You did good Sheri! Yay for Inspire and Surviving the Rachel! I'm hoping to start Rachel very soon. As for Inspire, I can't wait for you to meet Wilder!

  5. Good buys! Rachel is so feel good and Wilder! swwoooon!

  6. I bought it because of seeing you rave about it! ;)

  7. Oh oh oh another book boyfriend to add to my collection? As if Cora Carmack didn't already have me sold on it :D

  8. She's one of my all time favorites, one that it's basically a guarantee if she writes it and I pick it up I'm gonna love it! Can't wait to see what your thoughts are if you finally get to one of her books!

  9. Thanks Grace! Yeah I'm really looking forward to them. I hope you enjoy yours as well!

  10. Obviously I caved to that temptation...haha. I've seen Wendy fangirling about Surviving the Rachel so I couldn't pass it up self imposed buying band or not! It's actually going to be my first Aven Ellis book...I can't believe I haven't read any of her books yet! This must be remedied! You have a great week too Trish!!